2015 MLA STICKER MWPA

Book Award for Fiction
CB Anderson River Talk
Richard Ford Let Me Be Frank With You
Cathie Pelletier A Year After Henry
Bill Roorbach The Remedy For Love

Book Award for Crime Fiction
Paul Doiron The Bone Orchard
Kate Flora And Grant You Peace
Vaughn C. Hardacker Sniper
D.A. Keeley Bitter Crossing

Book Award for Nonfiction
Murray Carpenter Caffeinated
Brian Kevin The Footloose American: Following the Hunter S Thompson Trail Across South America
Kathryn Miles Superstorm

Book Award for Memoir
Richard Blanco The Prince of los Cocuyos
Helen Peppe Pigs Can’t Swim
Robert Reilly Life in Prison

Book Award for Poetry
Claire Millikin Motels Where We Lived
Dawn Potter Same Old Story
Betsy Sholl Otherwise Unseeable
Crystal Williams Detroit as Barn

Book Award for Young Adult
Megan Frazer Blakemore The Spy Catchers of Maple Hill
Sashi Kaufman The Other Way Around
G.A. Morgan The Fog of Forgetting

Book Award for Children’s
Fran Hodgkins (photographs by Mike Taylor) The Secret Galaxy
Mark Scott Ricketts Adventures in Vacationland
Jacqueline Tourville (illustrated by Wynne Evans) Albie’s First Word

Book Award for Anthology (editors)
Add Verb Productions Out & Allied Vol. 2
Poets of Monhegan Island Voices II
The Telling Room The Story I Want to Tell

John N. Cole Award for Maine-themed Nonfiction
Jillian and Malcolm Bedell Eating in Maine: At Home, On the Town, and On the Road
Kathie Fiveash Island Naturalist
Anne B Gass Voting Down the Rose

Excellence in Publishing
Pat Brisson Before We Eat (Tilbury House)
Jane Mead Money Money Money/Water Water Water (Alice James Books)
Suzanne Slade The Soda Bottle School (Tilbury House)

Drama Award (for film, theater, and other scripts)
Hugh Aaron, Delvyn C. Case, Jr., Martha Rice

Short Works Competition, Fiction
CB Anderson, Daniel C. Bryant, Douglas W. Milliken, Jim Nichols

Short Works Competition, Nonfiction
Lesley Heiser, Annaliese Jakimides, Adam Nathan

Short Works Competition, Poetry
Rachel Contreni Flynn, Annaliese Jakimides, Jean Scudder

Youth Competition, Fiction
Lila Bossi, Emily Noyes, Noah Williams

Youth Competition, Nonfiction
Faris Baziga, Alyson Peabody, Omar Raouf

Youth Competition, Poetry
Alicia Thurston, Sarah Norden, Dylan Wu

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *