2012 MLA STICKER WINNER
In 2013, 110 books were entered in eleven categories. Sixty manuscripts were submitted into the award’s Short Works Competition in the categories of fiction, nonfiction, poetry, and drama, and more than fifty Maine students submitted work to the Youth Competition.

The finalists hailed from every corner of the state and represented communities such as: Bangor, Bath, Bethel, Biddeford, Brooksville, Cape Neddick, Camden, Damariscotta, Deer Isle, Falmouth, Farmington, New Gloucester, Orono, Portland, Rockland, and Yarmouth.

The MWPA is extremely grateful to every writer, teacher, parent, student, and publisher who submitted work to the 2013 Maine Literary Awards—while these awards are “regional” in scope, the quality of writing submitted could easily compete on the national level.

Our 2013 competition was generously supported by Down East magazine, the John N. Cole family, Just Write Books, Longfellow Books, Maine Authors Publishing & Cooperative, Maine Poets Society, North40Creative, and the University of Southern Maine Bookstore.

2013 Maine Literary Awards Winners

Book Award for Fiction
Bill Roorbach
Life Among Giants

Book Award for Crime Fiction
Kate Flora
Redemption

Book Award for Speculative Fiction
Joseph Souza
The Reawakening

Book Award for Nonfiction
Michael Erard
Babel No More

John N. Cole Award for Maine-Themed Nonfiction
Andrew Barton
The Changing Nature of the Maine Woods

Book Award for Memoir
Monica Wood
When We Were the Kennedys

Book Award for Poetry
Richard Blanco
Looking for the Gulf Motel

Book Award for Young Adult
Jennifer Gooch Hummer
Girl Unmoored

Book Award for Children’s
Toni Buzzeo
One Cool Friend

Book Award for Anthology
The Telling Room
Exit 13: A Maine Guidebook in Stories and Poems

Excellence in Publishing Award
Richard Russo, Kate Russo & Tom Butler
Interventions (Down East Books)

Drama Award
Elizabeth Peavey
My Mother’s Clothes Are Not My Mother

2013 MWPA Award for Distinguished Achievement
For exceptional and steadfast contributions to Maine’s Literary community
Barbara Kelly

Short Works Competition: Fiction
Cynthia Underwood Thayer

Short Works Competition: Nonfiction
Deborah Cummins

Short Works Competition: Poetry
Karyn Lie-Nielsen

Youth Competition: Fiction
Harrison Pearl

Youth Competition: Nonfiction
Aden Issack

Youth Competition: Poetry
Emma Sapat

Share →